Політика конфіденційності

Medua News’ privacy notice and cookie policy

 

Welcome to Medua News’ privacy notice and cookie policy. You can find information about what we do with your personal data here.

1. Who we are

Medua News, Inc. is the data controller of your personal data. When we mention Medua or Medua News, we, us or our in this privacy notice, we mean Medua News, Inc. responsible for processing your data. 

 

2. About this privacy notice

This privacy notice tells you how Medua News collects and processes information that may identify you (personal data) when you use our sites and apps, sign in as a user, buy products or services, or interact with us in other ways. We may show you other privacy notices when we collect or share your personal data and this privacy notice is in addition to those.

 

3. Changes to this privacy notice

Our privacy notice was last updated on 24 June 2019. We’re likely to update this privacy notice in the future and we’ll let you know about any significant changes. Please come back and check from time to time. If you have questions about this privacy notice you can get in touch with us by emailing data-privacy@meduanews.com

 

4. Personal data we collect

We may collect the following information about you:

4.1 Information that directly identifies you. This may include your name, address, email address, username and password.

4.2 Information that indirectly identifies you. We automatically receive and record information from your device or web browser when you interact with our sites and apps, for example your internet protocol (IP) address.

4.3 Location data. We may collect geo-data, which tells us where you are, when we collect other information about you. We may also collect the language option or country you choose. We may link location data to other information we have collected about you.

4.5 Marketing and communications data. This may include information about your subscriptions to newsletters and your marketing preferences

The Company shall not collect any information which may be processed only subject to certain statutory limitations, such as information about racial or ethnic origin, political, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership in political parties and trade unions, criminal record, criminal sentences, as well as data relating to health, sex life, biometric or genetic data (article 7 of the Law of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection"). 

Please note: the Company confines itself to collecting the minimum amount of information as may be strictly necessary only to fulfill the personal data subject’s request. If optional information is requested, you will be notified at the time of the collection of such information. 

 

5. Aggregated data

5.1 We aggregate personal data that we collect, such as the number and frequency of your visits to our site, to produce metrics and statistical information.

5.2 We will not share this aggregated data with third parties. 

 

6. How we collect personal data

6.1 You may give us your personal data directly, for example when you fund us by donation, subscribe to our newsletter, publish posts or comments, ask for user support, or contact us for any reason.

6.2 We automatically collect personal data when you interact with our sites and apps. We collect information about your devices by using cookies and similar technologies. Section 13 (cookie policy) provides more details.

 

7. What we use your personal data for and the legal bases we rely on

We will use your personal data only for the purposes for which we collect it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for another purpose we will explain the legal basis we rely on.

 

Your personal data shall be used to ensure the provision of the Internet services available on the Website, and also for the purpose of exchanging information and maintaining relations in the advertising and communications sector in accordance with and pursuant to the Laws of Ukraine, including but not limited to such Laws as: "On Personal Data Protection", "On Ratification of the Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data and Additional Protocol to the Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data, regarding supervisory authorities and transborder data flows", "On Information", "On Advertising", "On Telecommunications", "On Information Protection in Information and Telecommunication Systems", "On the State Support of Mass Media and Social Protection of Journalists", and also in accordance with the Website Terms of Use and other regulations governing the operations of Medua News. 

 

11. Protecting your data

11.1 We take steps to safeguard your information by putting in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used, accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.

11.2 We limit access to your personal data to employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who need to access it. They are subject to a duty of confidentiality and we require them to process your personal data only in accordance with our instructions.

 

12. Retaining your personal data

12.1 We keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected.

12.2 When we decide how long we will keep your information we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, why we need it, and any relevant legal requirements.

12.3 We may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely.

 

13. Cookie policy 

Cookies are small data text files that are sent from a server during a browsing session. Cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and are used by web sites to simulate a continuous connection to that site. The use of cookies automatically identifies your browser whenever you interact with a site.

We use cookies to recognize you and remember you as a unique user. Cookies allow us to: serve you with content; monitor traffic on our site; count and keep track of users who have seen our content.

Session cookies remember you during your session on our sites and apps . They are deleted when you log out of the site and when you close your web browser.

Analytics cookies are used by us who process data for us for data analytics purposes (for example Google Analytics) so that we can manage and improve the performance and design of our sites and apps and for monitoring, auditing, research and reporting.

Important: 

      • when you revisit the Website, the cookie data are updated; 

      • in most cases, the web browser by default allows automatic storage of cookies on the user's device; 

      • disabling of cookies may result in a restricted access to published materials and/or in inappropriate functioning of the Website services.

By using your personal data in this way we can improve our services and your user experience.

According to the classification of the International Chamber of Commerce, we will use cookies of the following categories: 

Strictly necessary cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its certain features, such as accessing secure areas, registration and authorization, and searching through the Website. They also remember your previous actions when you go back to the previous page in the same session. 

Performance cookies collect information about how you use the website. This data is stored on your device between web browser sessions. As an example of such data, the following metrics may be mentioned: time spent on the Website, most visited pages, understanding which sections and services of the Website are most interesting to you, or what is the efficiency of a certain advertising and/or marketing campaign. All of the information collected by performance cookies is intended for statistical and analytical tasks. 

Functionality cookies are used to save the settings that are stored on your device between web browser sessions. As an example of such data, the following metrics may be mentioned: user name, profile photo, information about the comments left, language version of the Website, location, information on whether any information or selected features have already been provided you, as well as other features of the site’s settings. These cookies also allow you to watch videos, participate in interactive events (surveys, polls) and interact with social networks. To make the impressions after visiting the resource more pleasant, these cookies remember the information provided by you, thus increasing the efficiency with which you interact with the Website. Some cookie data may be shared with third parties who have a permit from the web resource, but exclusively for the purposes described above. 

Targeting cookies are used to deliver the content relevant to you. This data is stored on your device between web browser sessions. As an example of such data, the following metrics may be mentioned: tracking of a recommended text, graphics, audio and video to avoid its repeated display, management of targeted advertising, evaluation of advertising campaign efficiency, information about other resources visited by you while linking to other resources, as well as other features of the Website settings. 

 

14. Interaction with Third Parties in Respect to Personal Data 

14.1 Medua News shall not transfer personal data to third parties, except when such a transfer is required by law, or at the request of the personal data subject, or in other cases set out in this Policy. 

14.3 The Website may contain links to other websites (solely for information purposes). When a user links to other websites, please note that this Policy shall not be applicable to these sites. In such cases, we recommend that you review the privacy and personal data policy of each website before submitting any personal data which may identify you.

 

15. Personal Data Protection 

15.1 Medua News shall use generally accepted standards of technological and operational protection of information and safeguard personal data against loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. However, despite all efforts, we cannot guarantee absolute protection against any threat arising beyond the scope which we are able to regulate. Medua News shall ensure that all of the relevant confidentiality commitments are fulfilled, as well as technical and organizational security measures, in order to prevent unauthorized or unlawful disclosure. 

15.2 Medua News shall provide access to information and personal data only to authorized employees who have agreed to maintain confidentiality of such information and data as required by us. 

15.3 Dissemination of personal data without your consent shall be allowed in cases prescribed by law and only (if necessary) for the sake of national security, economic welfare and the protection of human rights.

 

16. Your legal rights

Legal rights you may exercise over your personal data are briefly described below:

 

Right to request access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check we are dealing with it lawfully by asking for information about how we process it.

 

Right to request correction

You have the right to ask us to correct incomplete or inaccurate information about you.

 

Right to request erasure

You have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data.

 

Right to object to processing

If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal data, you have the right to object. Our legitimate interest in processing your information may override your rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

Right to withdraw consent

If we are processing your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Right to request restriction of processing.

You can ask us to suspend processing of your personal data where: (a) you contest the data's accuracy; or (b) processing of your data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; or (c) we no longer need your data but you need us to hold it for a legal claim; or (d) you object to our processing of your data and we are checking whether the legitimate interest we rely on overrides your rights.

 

Right to request transfer

You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to you, or to a third party. This right applies only to automated information you gave us consent to use, or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

Right to object to automated decision-making

You have the right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling, which has legal or other significant effects on you. This right does not apply when the automated decision is necessary for entering into or performing a contract with you, or is based on your explicit consent.

 

How to exercise your rights

To exercise your rights email data-privacy@meduanews.com. As a security measure we will ask you to verify your identity. If a third party is making a request on your behalf we will ask them to prove that they have your permission to act for you. 

We may contact you to ask you for further information to help you exercise your legal rights, or to speed up our response. We will try to respond to requests within one month and we will let you know if we need to take longer, for example because your request is complicated. We may have an overriding lawful basis for processing your personal data, or certain exemptions may apply. If we refuse your request we will explain why.

 

Complaints

You have the right to complain about data privacy matters to the Human Rights Commissioner of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine or to a court of law.

 

17. Amendments to this Policy 

Occasionally, we may amend this Policy without prior notice, including in case of changes to statutory requirements. In case of any substantial changes to this Policy, we shall publish a notification on the Website and specify the terms during which such changes become effective. If within the specified term you do not refuse to accept our changes in writing, this shall mean that you agree to the respective changes. We kindly ask you to review our Policy from time to time to be fully aware of any changes or additions.